- 1Honda lost ¥414.3 billion at the operating level in FY26, its first annual operating loss, after ¥1.4536 trillion of EV-related losses.
- 2Motorcycles earned a record ¥731.9 billion in FY26 at 18.2%, about 70% of adjusted operating profit on about 18% of revenue (our calculation).
- 3Q1 FY27 operating profit was a record ¥530.7 billion and the FY27 guide was raised to ¥650 billion, with about ¥520 billion of EV losses still expected.
- 4The May 2026 plan moves capital from EVs to 15 'Honda Hybrid' models by FY Mar 2030; Canada's EV value chain is suspended.
- 5The Two-Wheel Subsidy Test scores the November 10 Q2 release on the bike-car margin gap, unit volumes against target, the EV-loss estimate and the forward guide.
Strengths
- Motorcycle OP ¥731.9bn, 18.2% margin
- 22.1M motorcycles sold in FY26
- ¥3.3T non-financial net cash
- Proven hybrid technology
Weaknesses
- FY26 operating loss −¥414.3bn
- Autos ~0.3% margin ex-EV losses
- Auto units −8.9% in FY26
- Asia autos −37% in Q1 FY27
Opportunities
- India capacity to ~8M by 2028
- 15 Honda Hybrid models by FY2030
- OP target over ¥1.4T in FY2029
- Mitsubishi pickup supply in ASEAN
Threats
- U.S. tariffs cost ¥346.9bn in FY26
- China volumes and JV impairment
- Reliance on Asian bike demand
- Up to ¥2.5T total EV losses
Honda posted its first annual operating loss in the fiscal year to March 2026: −¥414.3 billion, after ¥1.4536 trillion of EV-related operating losses. In the same year its motorcycle business earned a record ¥731.9 billion at an 18.2% margin. Three months later, in April-June 2026, the group earned a record ¥530.7 billion in a single quarter, and the full-year profit guide went up from ¥500 billion to ¥650 billion (Q1 FY27 results).
This Honda SWOT analysis covers the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats behind that swing, and one relationship most coverage treats as background: the two-wheel business is paying for the four-wheel reset from EVs to hybrids. The Two-Wheel Subsidy Test below measures that, and is built to be scored on the Q2 FY27 release (April-September 2026), which Honda's IR calendar lists for November 10, 2026.
Honda's fiscal year runs April to March, so FY26 is April 2025-March 2026 and FY27 is April 2026-March 2027. All figures are IFRS, as reported by Honda.
The Two-Wheel Subsidy Test
| Measure | FY25 | FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcycle segment revenue | ¥3.6266T | ¥4.0188T | ¥1.1411T |
| Motorcycle segment operating profit | ¥663.4bn | ¥731.9bn (record) | ¥234.0bn (record) |
| Motorcycle segment margin | 18.3% | 18.2% | 20.5% |
| Automobile segment margin | 1.7% | −10.0% | 5.0% |
| Group operating profit | ¥1.2135T | −¥414.3bn | ¥530.7bn |
| Motorcycle units (thousands) | 20,572 | 22,101 | 5,663 (+10.1%) |
| Margin gap, motorcycles minus autos | 16.6 pts | 17.9 pts (ex-EV losses) | 15.5 pts |
Sources: Honda's FY26 results and Q1 FY27 results. The margin gap row and the ratios below are our calculation, not a Honda figure.
Read the FY26 column three ways. First, the automobile segment lost ¥1.4111 trillion at a −10.0% margin; adding back the EV-related losses leaves it at roughly 0.3%, so even before the write-offs the car business barely earned anything. Second, Honda's adjusted operating profit, excluding EV-related losses, was ¥1.0393 trillion, and motorcycles produced about 70% of it on about 18% of group revenue. Third, motorcycle profit alone covered about half of the ¥1.4536 trillion EV write-off. The segment did that on ¥2.71 trillion of assets, a return of roughly 27%, against ¥12.48 trillion of assets in autos that lost money. In Q1 FY27 Honda spent ¥17.6 billion of capex in motorcycles and ¥626.3 billion in autos. All of these ratios are our calculation, not Honda figures.
That is the subsidy: a high-return, low-capital business funds a low-return, capital-heavy one while it is rebuilt. Q1 FY27 shows the first sign of the car side recovering (autos margin 5.0%, no EV losses booked), but Honda still expects about ¥520 billion of EV-related losses in FY27 (Q1 presentation script). The test asks whether the gap is closing because cars are improving, not because motorcycles are slipping.
| # | Signal (weight) | One variable | Passes if | Fails if | Not yet taken if |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subsidy gap (25%) | H1 motorcycle margin minus H1 autos margin, excluding EV losses Honda discloses | Gap ≤ 14 pts | Gap ≥ 17 pts | Between the bands, or EV losses not split by segment |
| 2 | Bike margin holds (15%) | H1 motorcycle margin minus FY26's 18.2% | ≥ −1 pt | Worse than −2.5 pts | Between the bands |
| 3 | Bike volume vs target pace (10%) | H1 motorcycle unit growth minus the +3.2% implied by the 22.8M FY27 target | ≥ +3 pts | Below 0 pts | Between the bands |
| 4 | Car volume vs target pace (15%) | H1 auto unit growth minus the ~0% implied by the 3.39M FY27 target | ≥ −2 pts | Worse than −5 pts | Between the bands |
| 5 | EV loss estimate (10%) | FY27 expected EV-related losses vs ~¥520bn | Restated at or below ¥520bn | Raised above ¥520bn | Not restated |
| 6 | Forward guide (25%) | FY27 operating profit guide vs ¥650bn | Raised | Cut | Held at ¥650bn |
Why these bars: the gap was 16.6 points in FY25, 17.9 in FY26 on an ex-EV basis and 15.5 in Q1, so signal 1 passes only if H1 moves clearly below the recent range. Signals 3 and 4 measure gaps against Honda's own FY27 unit targets (22.8 million motorcycles, 3.39 million cars), not raw growth; Q1 motorcycles ran 6.9 points ahead of the target pace and Q1 cars ran 6.4 points behind it (−6.3%), both our calculation. Signal 6 carries a quarter of the weight because in our 2026 earnings retrospectives the forward guide has moved the stock more often than the quarter just reported. We did not find a published consensus for FY27 operating profit that we could verify, so signal 6 is scored against Honda's ¥650 billion, not against the Street.
What would falsify the test itself: if the gap narrows because autos improve while Honda simultaneously raises its EV-loss estimate, the reset is costing more than planned and the narrowing is timing, not recovery. In that case signal 5 overrides signal 1.
What Honda Is Now
Many Honda SWOT analyses still repeat claims that were true in 2024 or early 2025. As of November 2, 2026:
| Older claim | What changed | When | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honda is merging with Nissan | Merger talks ended; the 2024 Honda-Nissan-Mitsubishi partnership MOU remains, and Honda signed a separate product-supply MOU with Mitsubishi | Feb 13, 2025; Oct 22, 2026 | Motor1, Honda |
| ¥10 trillion EV investment, 30% EVs by 2030 | The plan was cut to ¥7 trillion and the 30% target dropped in May 2025; the new three-year plan allocates about ¥0.8 trillion to EVs within ¥6.2 trillion | May 2025; May 14, 2026 | Business briefing |
| The 0 Series launches in the U.S. in 2026 | 0 SUV, 0 Saloon and Acura RSX U.S. production cancelled; total losses could reach up to ¥2.5 trillion across years | Mar 12, 2026 | Honda |
| Afeela deliveries begin in 2026 | Afeela 1 cancelled, as reported by Electrek | Mar 25, 2026 | Electrek |
| Honda is steadily profitable, about ¥1.2 trillion a year | FY26 operating loss of ¥414.3 billion, the first annual operating loss | May 14, 2026 | FY26 results |
| China is a growth market | Asia auto sales fell from 1.182M to 929K in FY26 (China −199K); ¥90.9 billion China JV impairment | FY26 | FY26 results |
| Canada will be Honda's EV hub | Canada EV value chain suspended indefinitely | May 14, 2026 | Business briefing |
| Japanese cars face a 25%+ U.S. tariff | 15% under a September 2025 executive order, retroactive to Aug 7, 2025, replacing 27.5% | Sep 2025 | Federal Register |
| Honda's future is EV-first | 15 next-generation "Honda Hybrid" models by FY Mar 2030, mostly for North America, from 2027 | May-Oct 2026 | Honda Hybrid naming |
Honda at a Glance
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue | ¥21.7966T (+0.5%) | FY26 results |
| FY26 operating profit / margin | −¥414.3bn / −1.9% (FY25: ¥1.2135T / 5.6%) | FY26 results |
| FY26 net loss attributable / EPS | −¥423.9bn / −¥106.06 | FY26 results |
| FY26 EV-related losses | ¥1.4536T operating + ¥124.1bn equity-method (incl. ¥90.9bn China JV impairment) | FY26 results |
| FY26 adjusted operating profit | ¥1.0393T (4.8%), excluding EV-related losses | FY26 results |
| FY26 tariff impact | −¥346.9bn year over year (autos −¥331.6bn) | Q4 presentation script |
| Q1 FY27 revenue / operating profit | ¥6.0615T (+13.5%) / ¥530.7bn (+117.4%, 8.8% margin) | Q1 FY27 results |
| Q1 FY27 net profit attributable | ¥450.9bn | Q1 FY27 results |
| Non-financial net cash (June 30, 2026) | ¥3.3T | Q1 presentation script |
| FY27 guide (Aug 5, 2026) | Revenue ¥24.15T, operating profit ¥650bn (from ¥500bn), net ¥400bn, ¥155/$ (from ¥145) | Q1 presentation script |
| FY27 capex plan | ¥1.28T, including buying the L-H Battery U.S. plant building | Q1 presentation script |
| Shareholder returns | FY26 buybacks ¥670.9bn and ¥1.046T of treasury shares cancelled; FY27 dividend ¥70, target DOE 3% | FY26 results |
Q2 FY27 Earnings Preview: November 10
As published on November 2, 2026, eight days before the release:
| Item | Going in | Note |
|---|---|---|
| FY27 operating profit guide | ¥650bn | Q1 alone was ¥530.7bn, 81.6% of the full-year guide (our calculation) |
| Implied July 2026-March 2027 remainder | About ¥119bn over three quarters | Our calculation; consistent with the ~¥520bn of EV losses Honda still expects |
| FY27 EV-related losses | ~¥520bn expected, none booked in Q1 | Signal 5 |
| FX assumption | ¥155/$ | Raised from ¥145 in August |
| Tariff effect | +¥147bn year over year vs FY26 in the guide; +¥78.1bn in Q1 | Lower U.S. tariff rate |
| Consensus | Not verified | We could not confirm a published consensus |
Read signal 6 first. A raised guide with no change in the EV-loss estimate would say the car side is recovering faster than Honda planned; a held guide with EV losses booked in Q2 would mean the reset is landing where Honda said it would.
Honda Strengths
- A motorcycle business at a scale no car line matches: 22.1 million units in FY26 (+7.4%), 18.7 million of them in Asia, at a record ¥731.9 billion operating profit (FY26 results).
- Motorcycle margin above 18% for two years running, and 20.5% in Q1 FY27, a record quarter.
- Balance sheet: ¥3.3 trillion of non-financial net cash at June 30, 2026, a cushion behind the EV write-offs and the ¥70 FY27 dividend.
- Hybrid know-how: the reset moves capital toward a technology Honda already sells, rather than one it has to build from scratch.
- Financial services: a 7.8% margin in FY26 and 10.3% in Q1 FY27, a steady second earner behind motorcycles.
Honda Weaknesses
- The car business barely earns its keep: autos margin 1.7% in FY25 and about 0.3% in FY26 before EV losses (our calculation).
- Write-off scale: ¥1.4536 trillion of EV-related operating losses in FY26, ~¥520 billion more expected in FY27, and up to ¥2.5 trillion in total across years per Honda's March 12 statement.
- Volume loss: auto sales fell 8.9% to 3.387 million in FY26 and 6.3% in Q1 FY27; the FY27 target of 3.39 million only holds the line.
- China: Asia auto sales fell 37% in Q1 FY27 (202K to 127K, our calculation) after China dropped 199K units in FY26.
- A ¥106.3 billion onerous-contract provision in FY26 on EVs "jointly developed under a certain alliance agreement", a cost of partnership choices made before the reset.
Honda Opportunities
- India motorcycles: capacity planned to rise from 6.25 million to about 8 million units by 2028, in a global market Honda forecasts at about 60 million units by 2030 (business briefing).
- Honda Hybrid: 15 next-generation hybrid models by FY Mar 2030, mostly for North America, starting in 2027, with part of the L-H Battery EV lines converted to hybrid batteries.
- Profit targets: Honda aims for operating profit above ¥1.4 trillion in FY Mar 2029 and ROIC of 10% in FY Mar 2031 (business briefing).
- Smaller, cheaper EVs: an N-BOX EV for Japan in 2028 is a lower-risk EV entry than the cancelled U.S. 0 Series.
- Partnerships without a merger: the Oct 22, 2026 Mitsubishi MOU gives Honda a Triton-based pickup in ASEAN from 2028 without building one.
Honda Threats
- Tariffs: the U.S. rate fell to 15%, but it cost ¥346.9 billion in FY26, and the relief built into the FY27 guide depends on that rate holding.
- China: Asia auto volumes kept falling into Q1 FY27 (−37%), and Honda booked a ¥90.9 billion impairment on its China joint venture in FY26; a lost position there is hard to rebuild.
- Motorcycle concentration: if India or Indonesia demand slows, the subsidy shrinks at the moment the car business still needs it.
- Currency: the FY27 guide assumes ¥155/$; a stronger yen reduces the profit cushion.
- EV timing risk: if the EV market turns faster than Honda now plans, the hybrid pivot leaves it late a second time.
Leadership
Toshihiro Mibe is President and Representative Executive Officer. He presented the May 14, 2026 business briefing that cut EV spending, set the "Triple Half" goals and moved the product plan to hybrids.
Honda TOWS Matrix
| Opportunities | Threats | |
|---|---|---|
| Strengths | SO: Use motorcycle cash and the ¥3.3T net cash to fund the India capacity build-out to ~8M units while the car side recovers. | ST: Use hybrid know-how to sell into the U.S. under a 15% tariff with locally built models, keeping the tariff relief in the guide. |
| Weaknesses | WO: Fill the gap in ASEAN pickups through the Mitsubishi MOU rather than new capital, keeping autos capex focused on Honda Hybrid. | WT: If the subsidy gap widens again, slow buybacks before touching the motorcycle investment plan. |
For a step-by-step way to rank these moves, see how to turn a SWOT into a TOWS matrix.
Related Analysis
- Honda SWOT example: the four quadrants in one grid, with TOWS strategies
- Toyota SWOT example: the hybrid leader Honda is now following
- Tesla SWOT analysis 2026: the EV pure-play on the other side of the reset
- Ford SWOT analysis 2026: another legacy automaker rebalancing EV spending
Want to run this kind of strategic diagnostic yourself? Try SWOTPal free — paste a company name or upload an annual report and get a SWOT plus TOWS strategies in minutes.
Generate a professional, cited SWOT with the AI Agent — for any company or topic.